Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Aylesbury Hockey Club app

View

England star Jo Hunter

11 months ago By Suzie Best

England star Jo Hunter

Former Aylesbury and current Surbiton and England star Jo Hunter (now Pinner) will be coming to the club on Sunday 22nd October to run a special training session for the Under 8s and Under 10s.
Jo is one of a current crop of Aylesbury Juniors to make their way into the England set up alongside Oli Hassall (U16s), Alice Rolfe (U18s), Lauren Thomas (U21s), Bob Gregory, Pete Wright (both O60s) and current England colleague Zoe Shipperly.
Jo played for Aylesbury as a junior making her 1st team debut as a teenager before moving to Buckingham and onto Beeston, Leicester and finally Surbiton where she has won the Premier League title and gone on to establish herself in the England side recently winning a bronze medal in the EuroHockey Championships.
Jo's relationship with Aylesbury is a family one with sister Gemma a regular ladies 1st XI player and brother Chris a regular in the men's 1st XI.
The details of the session are still to be confirmed however it is expected Jo will lead the U8s in the first part of their session from 9:45 to 10:15 before taking over the U10s until 11:15. It is then hoped the U10s will be able to put into practice what they have learnt and impress Jo with some small sided games against a side of Thame Juniors until around midday.
For anyone else who is around I am sure Jo will be happy to have a few photos and sign a few autographs.

Updated 11:25 - 9 Mar 2018 by Phill Collins

Where next?

Summer League 2018 Keep Your Eye in Between Seasons
Club Fete Club Fete Saturday 16th September from 17.30 @ Clubhouse on Wendover Way

Up your game with easyfundraising

Schedule
Sat 29 Sep
a
Mens 3rd XI Wallingford 3
League TBC
h
Mens 4th XI Harrow 2
League TBC
h
Ladies 1st XI Henley Ladies 2s
League 11:30
a
Ladies 3rd XI Henley Ladies 3s
League 11:45
a
Mens 1st XI Tring 1
League 12:15
h
Ladies 2nd XI Stevenage 2
League 13:00
h
Mens 2nd XI Wootton Wanderers 1
League 13:30
h
League 14:30
Sun 30 Sep
a
U12 Girls Thame HC
League 10:30
a
U12 Boys Southgate HC
League 11:00
Sat 6 Oct
h
Mens 3rd XI Ramgarhia 2
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
Mens 2nd XI West Hampstead 4
League 10:30
a
Ladies 2nd XI Saffron Walden 3
League 10:30
a
Ladies 4th XI Wycombe Ladies 5s
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st XI Phoenix & Ranelagh 1
League 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors